Legal

TERMS OF USE
Please also visit our Privacy Policy which governs your visit to the Site (defined below).  The Privacy Policy also helps you understand our practices and provides information explaining the information we collect and how we use it.
 
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Welcome to the FutureReach (“FutureReach,” “we” or “us”) website, FutureReach.org.uk (the “Site”).  We ask that you abide by the terms and conditions that follow, along with any other terms and conditions that may appear on the Site from time-to-time (collectively, the “Conditions”).  To the extent any other conditions on the Site conflict with any of these terms and conditions, these terms and conditions will take precedent.  Your use of the Site and/or or shopping on the Site constitutes your agreement with the Conditions that follow and we reserve the right to revise these Conditions at any time.  When we make changes, we will post them here. You agree to check this section periodically to be aware of any changes and your continued use of the Site shall be considered your agreement to any modified Conditions.  If you do not agree to these Conditions, please do not use the Site.
 
COMPANY INFORMATION
Koohii Ltd trading as FutureReach – Company Registration No.6943608.
 
EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNSHIPS PROGRAMMES 
FutureReach is committed to equal opportunities and we are only interested in prospective candidates’ ability to do the job. We believe everyone should have the same opportunities and prospects so we select and shortlist interns solely on ability. We seek to select the best available person for the internship regardless of marital/civil partnership status, sex (including pregnancy), age, religion, belief, race, nationality and ethnic or national origin, colour, sexual orientation or disability.

PRIVACY POLICY
We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Laura Coffey (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, year of study, UCAS points predicted / attained, and email address) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up for full access to unlock all the content. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of research and in order to help us provide information and services personalised for you, including connecting you with suitable client companies offering jobs, apprenticeships or internships

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. It also means that our content will display automatically when you return to the website after registering with us. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice. These purposes include:

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive containing information about the user. The information below explains the cookies we use on our website and why we use them:

You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you clear your cookies and want to access All Content, you will need to re-register (see our FAQ on how to do this)

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR INTERNSHIP CANDIDATES 
FutureReach respects the privacy of the personal information that we obtain incidental to your application for internship employment. All such information, including any sensitive information such as medical or health data and references that your school send us on your behalf, is referred to in this notice as “Personal Data”
 
Your Personal Data will only be used:

Your Personal Data may be transferred to and processed by the FutureReach client companies (“Clients”). These companies exist in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia. Transfer may be made to “Clients” in countries that may or may not have data protection laws. By completing application forms and sign up forms, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and, if and to the extent required by law, you consent to such transfers as well as the processing of your Personal Data as described in this notice. In providing your email address, residential address and telephone numbers, you agree that FutureReach and our client companies may contact you through any of those media.
 
Other than to those individuals and entities set out below, your Personal Data will not be revealed by FutureReach to any third party unless we have your permission or we are under a legal or regulatory obligation or other duty to do so. Your Personal Data may be disclosed by FutureReach to:

For internship candidates, if FutureReach does not match you to an internship, we may nevertheless retain and use, your Personal Data for the purposes set out above.

Marketing and opting out
If you have given permission, we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners (including our clients) and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by email about about job, internship, apprenticeship opportunities and training offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of training and compliance.
Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad, and
give consent to the processing of his/her personal data (including email address)

Transfers of data out of the EEA
When you signed up for access to this website you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@futurereach.org.uk. Our registered office is at 21-27 Lamb’s Conduit Street, Holborn, London, WC1N 3GS

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including, but not limited to, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other content that appear as part of the Site (collectively, the “Contents”) are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned by or licensed to FutureReach.  The Contents, and the Site as a whole, are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use by the users of the Site. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal, non-commercial use only and subject to any other restrictions herein. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials, software or other Contents is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or any related software.  The Site as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress and all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to the Site are owned by FutureReach.
 
FutureReach grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this Site. This Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of FutureReach. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of FutureReach without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing FutureReach’ name or trademarks without the express written consent of FutureReach. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by FutureReach. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of FutureReach.org.uk so long as the link does not portray FutureReach, or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any FutureReach logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.
 
FUTUREREACH, and other FutureReach.org.uk graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not FutureReach, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits FutureReach. All other trademarks not owned by FutureReach that may appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by FutureReach.
 
INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless FutureReach, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against any and all claims, charges, complaints, damages, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees), arising from or relating in any way to your use of the Site.
 
CHOICE OF LAW
These Conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the UK without regard to any conflict of law provisions.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This Site may contain links to outside services and resources.  You acknowledge that (a) FutureReach is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites; and (b) FutureReach is not responsible for any other form of transmission received from any linked site.  FutureReach is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by FutureReach of the site.  Any concerns regarding any such link should be directed to the particular third party website.
 
DISCLAIMER
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW, THIS SITE AND THE MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW, FUTUREREACH DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. FUTUREREACH DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THE SITE AVAILABLE OR ANY EMAIL SENT TO YOU ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR ANYTHING ELSE HARMFUL. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. FUTUREREACH DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTEES OR REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, ADEQUACY, USEFULNESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. FUTUREREACH RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS, INACCURACIES OR OMISSIONS AND TO CHANGE OR UPDATE INFORMATION AT ANY TIME WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE (INCLUDING AFTER YOU HAVE SUBMITTED YOUR ORDER). WE APOLOGIZE FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE THIS MAY CAUSE YOU. SOME STATES DO NOT PERMIT LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS ON WARRANTIES, SO SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
 
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
IN NO EVENT SHALL FUTUREREACH OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM (A) THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE; (B) THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE FROM THE SITE; OR (C) THE CONDUCT OF OTHER USERS OF THE SITE, EVEN IF FUTUREREACH HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE.  YOUR ONLY REMEDY AGAINST FUTUREREACH FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE SITE. THAT SAID, IF FUTUREREACH IS FOUND TO BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS WHICH IS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT, FUTUREREACH LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED US$50.00.  SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF SOME TYPES OF DAMAGES, SO SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
 
ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
When you visit the Site or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We may communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.
 
MISCELLANEOUS
These Conditions including, without limitation, any other Conditions that may appear on the Site from time-to-time contain the full understanding with respect to your use and access of the Site and supersede all prior agreements, terms, conditions and understandings, both written and oral, with respect to such use and access of the Site. If any portion of these Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalid or unenforceable portion shall be modified in accordance with the applicable law as nearly as possible to reflect the original intention of the applicable provision, and the remainder of these Conditions shall remain in full force and effect. A printed version of these Conditions and of any notices given to you in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to these Conditions to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. The failure of FutureReach to insist upon or enforce strict performance by you of any provision of these Conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Conditions. We may provide notice to you relating to the Site and/or these terms and conditions by sending an e-mail to your last known e-mail address, and any such notice shall be deemed given and received on the day it is sent. You may not use the Site or export the Content in violation of UK export laws and regulations. If you access the Site from a location outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

Last updated – 5th April 2016

Copyright © 2017 FutureReach. All rights reserved.

Here’s some information for you to copy and paste into an email for your students:

Dear Students,

I came across http://futurereach.org.uk - a website that has been specifically created to help sixth form students prepare for the future - and I thought it might be helpful for you as you start to plan for the future after finishing school.

It has a library of resources including short videos (30 secs – 2 mins) on:

  • how to prepare for interviews
  • what employability skills actually are
  • how to build the skills employers are looking for

Plus there are interviews with top employers across banking, tech and law explaining what they do and what they are looking for.

I hope this is helpful.

With kind regards,

Menu